Acute Kidney Injury (AKI) Working Group

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee 

Chair: Hong Liu, MD

Term: 2018-2020


Atrial Fibrillation Working Group
Description

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee

Chair: Jochen (Danny) Muehlschlegel, MD

Term: 2019-2021


Blood Conservation Working Group
Description

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee

Chair: Jacob Raphael, MD

Term: 2019-2021


Bylaws Committee
Description

Chair: Peter Neuburger, MD

Term: 2019-2021


Cardiac Anesthesia Board Certification Working Group

Chair: Christopher A. Troianos, MD FASE 

Term: 2019-2021


Cerebral Protection Working Group

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee

Chair: G. Burkhard Mackensen, MD PhD 

Term: 2019-2021


Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee
Description

Parent Committee: Quality and Safety Leadership Committee

Chair: Nanette M. Schwann, MD

Term: 2019-2021


CME Committee
Description

Chair: Andrew D. Shaw, MB FCCM FFICM FRCA

Term: 2019-2021


Echo Week Program Committee
Description

Parent Committee: CME Committee

Program Directors: Feroze Mahmood, MD; Mark A. Taylor, MD 


Economics and Governmental Affairs Sub-Committee
Description

Parent Committee: Member Engagement Committee

Chair: Matthew Klopman, MD FASE

Term: 2019-2021


Enhanced Recovery After Thoracic Surgery (ERATS) Working Group

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee

Chair: Wanda Popescu, MD

Term: 2019-2020


Ethics Committee
Description

Chair: Charles Napolitano, MD

Term: 2019-2021


Executive Committee
Description

President: Mark Taylor, MD 

Term: 2019-2021


Extracorporal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) Working Group

Parent Committee:Quality & Safety Leadership Committee

Co-Chairs: Jacob Gutsche, MD and Michael M. Mazzeffi, MD MPH

Term: 2019-2021


Fellowship Program Directors Council

Chair: Douglas C. Shook, MD 

Term: 2019-2021


Finance Committee
Description

Chair: Mark A. Taylor, MD FASE

Term: 2019-2021


Guidelines and Standards Sub-Committee
Description

Parent Committee: Quality and Safety Leadership Committee

Chair: Kenichi Tanaka, MD

Term: 2019-2021


International Committee
Description

Parent Committee: CME Committee

Chair: Alexander Mittnacht, MD

Term: 2019-2021


Kaplan Leadership Grant Review Sub-Committee
Description

Chair: Tjorvi E. Perry, MD

Term: 2019-2020


Member Engagement Committee
Description

Chair: Ludmil (Lou) Mitrev, MD

Term: 2019-2021


Newsletter Sub-Committee
Description

Parent Committee: Member Engagement Committee

Chair: Dalia A. Banks, MD 

Term: 2019-2021


Nominating Committee
Description

Chair: Christopher A. Troianos, MD FASE

Term: 2019-2021


Opioid Working Group

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee 

Chair: Benu Makkad, MD

Term: 2018-2020


Perioperative Ultrasound Course (PoCUS) Planning Committee
Description

Parent Committee: CME Committee

Course Co-Directors: Bradley Coker, MD; Nicholas W. Markin, MD 


Quality and Safety Leadership Committee
Description

Chair: Bruce A. Bollen, MD 

Term: 2019-2021


Research Committee
Description

Chair: Jochen (Danny) Muehlschlegel, MD 

Term: 2019-2021


SCA/STS Database Sub-Committee

Parent Committee: Quality and Safety Leadership Committee

Chair: Miklos D. Kertai, MD PhD

Term: 2019-2021


Scientific Program Committee
Description

Parent Committee: CME Committee

Chair: Michael Eaton, MD 

Term: 2018-2020


Thoracic Anesthesia Symposium Program Committee   
Description

Parent Committee: CME Committee

Program Chair: Wanda M. Popescu, MD

Term: 2018-2020


Women in Cardiothoracic Anesthesia Special Interest Group

Leader: Daryl A. Oakes, MD